the Guardians of our School

 

At the helm of Merchiston’s drive are the staff. They give so much of themselves in ensuring that all targets are met and our boys are educated and extended. Merchiston is a big school, with so many intricate mechanisms, yet every member of staff knows exactly what is required to ensure the success of each year.

Executive Committee

HEADMASTER | Mr Llewellyn Bragin | BA lit., PGCE, FDL (Wits Business School)

SENIOR DEPUTY HEADMASTER | Mr Eric White | BAHons, PGHDipEd

SENIOR FINANCE MANAGER | Mrs Reshmie Sewram

DEPUTY HEADMASTER: BOARDING AND PASTORAL| Mr Richard Bennett | BCom, DipSportsMan, PGCE (SP)

DEPUTY HEADMASTER: CO-CURRICULAR| Mr Michael Dick |

DEPUTY HEADMISTRESS: HR | Mrs Debbie Sidey | HDE (J. Prim)  

School Administration

HEADMASTER’S P.A, MARKETING & ADMIN MANAGER | Mrs Melissa Verwey 

IMPS SECRETARY & ADMISSIONS (GRADE RRR-R) | Mrs Judy Gray

FINANCE CONSULTANT | Mrs Hayley Greeff 

FINANCE CONSULTANT | Mrs Lizette Erasmus

FINANCE CONSULTANT | Mr  John-Ross McKenzie

HUMAN RESOURCES | Mrs Glenda Quarmby

ADMIN CONSULTANT AND ADMISSIONS SECRETARY (GRADES 1-7) | Mrs Janine Thornton-Dibb

FUNCTIONS ASSISTANT | Mrs Sandy Vahey

MUDRAT SHOPPE MANAGER | Mrs Lauren Walsh

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT | Mrs Cynthia Skosana

Academic Staff

IMPS

GRADE RRRI | Mrs Leah Wright

GRADE RRRM | Mrs Jade West | BA

GRADE RRI | Mrs Karen Simpson | NDipECD

GRADE RRM | Mrs Mandy Nevay | BEd (FP)

GRADE RRP | Miss Ros Crookes | BA, BEdHons

GRADE RM | Mrs Jessica Brown | BEd (FP)

GRADE RP | Mrs Lyndall Carpenter

GRADE RS | Mrs Robyn Fincham |BA, PGCE (SP & FET)

GRADE RI | Mrs Cynthia Shepperson

FOUNDATION PHASE

GR 1L | Mrs Erin Van Zuydam | BEd (FP)

GR 1S (GRADE HEAD)| Mrs Linda Hohls | HDE (S. Prim)

GR 1M | Miss Lauren Greatwood | BEd (FP)

GR 1P | Miss C. Garner| BEd (FP)

GR 2P | Mrs Kerri du Bois |

GR 2L | Miss Sam Potgieter | BEd (FP)

GR 2S (GRADE HEAD)| Miss Catherine White | BEd (FP)

GR 2M | Miss Geordan Byrne | BEd (IP)

GR 3L | Mrs Sharon Robb | DipEd (J. Prim)

GR 3M | Mrs Caitlin Parfitt |

GR 3P | Mrs Chelin Shuttleworth |

GR 3S (GRADE HEAD) | Mrs Shannon Dommett | BEd (FP)

SENIOR PRIMARY

GR 4M | Mrs Candice Hubbard | BEd (FP)

GR 4P  | Miss Amy-Leigh Meier | BEd (IP)

GR 4S | Mr Tyronne Hibbert | BEd (IP & SP)

GR 4L | Mrs Channelle Van Staaden | BEd (IP & SP)

GR 5M | Mrs Sizo Ngema |

GR 5S | Mrs Tarryn Woodroffe |

GR 5L  (Grade Head) | Mr Christopher Howard | DipEd (S. Prim)

GR 5P | Miss Melanie De Wet | BEd (IP)

GR 6L | Mr Todd Berrington-Smith | BEd (IP)

GR 6M | Mrs Sam Havemann |

GR 6P | Mrs Vicky Hall |

GR 6S (GRADE HEAD) | Mrs Karin Holtzhausen | DipEd (S.Prim), ACE

GR 7L | Mrs Micaela Lourens |

GR 7S | Miss Kelly Painter | BEd (IP & SP)

GR 7P | Mr Tsepo Jama | BEd (IP)

GR 7M | Mr Craig Knight | BEd (IP & SP)

GR 7J | Mrs Sbu Kimanzi | DipEd (J. Prim), ACE, BEdHons (Inclusive Education)

SBST

GR 1&2 | Mrs Glynis Whitehorn

GR 3&4 | Mrs Robyn Zietsman | BEdHons (FP)

GR 5&6 | Mrs Sarah Hemingway | BEd

DEPARTMENT HEADS

PERSONNEL | Mrs Ramona Liebenberg | HDE (S. Prim)

INTERSEN | Mrs Jacky Van Der Merwe | PGDipEd

JP| Mrs Santjie Kruger |

IMPS (RRR-R)| Mrs Caroline Hansmeyer | HDE (J. Prim)

Specialist STAFF

Media (Library) and Life Skills | Mrs Shannon Wilson| DipSMPE (FP & IP)

SP HOD Zulu | Mrs Sbu Kimanzi | DipEd (J. Prim), ACE

FP Zulu | Mrs Octavia Shabane | DipEd (FP)

IT Manager : Technical | Mr Gino Redlinghuys | Int.CDLC

IT Technician | Mr David Naidoo | NCSTS

Academic Administrator : Grade 1 and 2 IT Specialist, SASAMS| Mr Clint Hampson | HDE (S. Prim), QTS|

FP Sport & Physical Education | Mr Sbonga Shange | NDipSM

Director of Sport | Mr Gift Buys | LLB, BSS

Music | Mr Cuan Hudson-Stretch | BA, PGEd (SP & FET)

Art | Mrs Andrea Stainbank | BSS, PGCE (SP & IP)

Parkinson House Boarding

Head of House | Mr Bennett

Matron | Miss Jane Dixon-Smith

Catering | Ms Veronica Schnoor

Parkinson House Parent Committee:

Boarder Representative | Mrs Stacey Spilsbury

Boarder Representative | Mrs Sandra Badenhorst

Merchiston Estate

Operations | Mr Richard Bennett |

Maintenance Supervisor | Mr Innocent Smith |

Aftercare

Mrs Belinda Lawson (MACC1)

Mrs Carol Gilson (MACC 2)

Mrs Debbie Brown (MACC 3)

Board of Governors

Headmaster | Mr Llewellyn Bragin

Senior Deputy Headmaster | Mr Eric White

Chairman | Mr Warren Smith

Vice Chairman | Mr Paul Campbell

Treasurer | Mrs Lesley Myburg

Parkinson House – Head of House | Mr Richard Bennett

Educator’s Representative | Mrs Jacky van der Merwe

Non-Educator’s Representative & Marketing | Mrs Melissa Verwey

Financial Manager | Mrs Reshmie Sewram

Co-opted Representative | Mr Michael Dick

Parent Representative | Mrs Manisha Padayachee

Parent Representative | Mr Curt Knock

Parent Representative | Mr Paul Campbell [Vice Chairman]